Jacksonville basketball, FHSAA football course through 2024

Two months before the start of winter sports, the basketball, football and wrestling seasons are taking shape on the Première Côte.

The Florida High School Athletic Association released statewide rankings for winter sports on Tuesday. The new district rosters will come into effect for the 2022-23 and 2023-24 seasons.

The classifications reflect a traditional breakdown by school enrollment and do not include a metro/suburban component, which only applies to high school football.

The football system is different:FHSAA adopts proposal to split Florida football schools into metro and suburban classes

All First Coast:From basketball to soccer to soccer to tennis, check out the full 2021-22 rosters

The FHSAA has designated the following class limits:

Boys and girls basketball: Class 7A (2321-4843), Class 6A (1819-2320), Class 5A (1440-1818), Class 4A (787-1439), Class 3A (284-786), Class 2A (38-283) and Class 1A (65-600).

Boys and girls football: Class 7A (2365-4843), Class 6A (1869-2364), Class 5A (1509-1868), Class 4A (961-1508), Class 3A (377-960) and Class 2A (62-376).

boys wrestling: Class 3A (2093-4843), Class 2A (1500-2092), Class 1A (65-1400).

Girls Weightlifting: Class 3A (1959-4123), Class 2A (1263-1958), Class 1A (90-1262).

Competitive cheerleading is split by region, and women’s wrestling competes in a single class.

There are many highlights.

  • The powerful private school boys‘ hoops district remains in District 3-3A, with Bishop Snyder, Episcopal and Providence all grouped together.
  • Bradford, who won the Class 1A men’s basketball championship last winter, moves up to Class 3A.
  • St. Johns County’s newest schools, Beachside and Tocoi Creek, will now be district rivals in basketball and football. The basketball district also includes Bishop Kenny, Bolles, Paxon and Wolfson in what could be one of the deepest in the region, especially on the boys’ side.
  • The 3-6A Football District, already loaded with Fleming Island, Ponte Vedra and Women’s State Champion Fletcher, is now adding Oakleaf following the Knights’ move from Class 7A.
  • The area’s traditional wrestling powerhouses Clay and Fleming Island now take their rivalry to a one-on-one competition in District 4-2A.

District rosters may not be final. Schools can appeal their FHSAA classifications until September 23.

Here are the preliminary districts for Northeast Florida for the next two years.

BOYS BASKETBALL, 2022-23 & 2023-24

District 1-7A: Atlantic Coast, Bartram Trail, Creekside, Flagler Palm Coast, Mandarin, Sandalwood.

District 3-6A: First Coast, Fleming Island, Fletcher, Nease, Oakleaf, Orange Park, Ponte Vedra.

District 2-5A: Baker County, Clay, Columbia, Middleburg, Tallahassee Rickards, Ridgeview.

District 3-5A: Englewood, Parker, Riverside, Stanton, Westside, White.

District 4-5A: Deltona, Daytona Beach Mainland, Menendez, Pine Ridge, Daytona Beach Seabreeze, St. Augustine.

Districts 3-4A: Fernandina Beach, Jackson, Raines, Ribault, West Nassau, Yulee.

District 4-4A: Beachside, Bishop Kenny, Bolles, Paxon, Tocoi Creek, Wolfson.

District 5-4A: Gainesville Eastside, Keystone Heights, North Marion, Palatka, Alachua Santa Fe, Suwannee.

District 2-3A: Bradford, Interlachen, PK Yonge, Taylor County, Ocala Trinity Catholic.

District 3-3A: Baldwin, Bishop Snyder, Episcopal, Providence, Trinity Christian.

District 2-2A: Beaches Chapel, Covenant School, Eagle’s View, Harvest Community, North Florida Educational, Parsons Christian, Seacoast Christian.

District 3-2A: Christ’s Church, First Coast Christian, Florida Deaf, Impact Christian, St. Johns Country Day, St. Joseph, University Christian.

District 5-1A: Branford, Quincy Crossroad Academy, Hamilton County, Hilliard, Mayo Lafayette, Madison County.

District 6-1A: Bell, Fort White, Hawthorne, Newberry, Union County.

GIRLS BASKETBALL, 2022-23 & 2023-24

Orange Park's Eris Lester (4) is guarded by Pine Forest's Ti'yuenah Robinson (33) as Makevia House (21), left, looks on during the first quarter of a women's basketball championship game in FHSAA Region 1-5A on Friday, February 18.  , 2022 at Orange Park High School in Orange Park.  The Pine Forest Eagles defeated the Orange Park Raiders 70-55. [Corey Perrine/Florida Times-Union]

District 1-7A: Atlantic Coast, Bartram Trail, Creekside, Flagler Palm Coast, Mandarin, Sandalwood.

District 3-6A: First Coast, Fleming Island, Fletcher, Nease, Oakleaf, Orange Park, Ponte Vedra.

District 2-5A: Baker County, Clay, Columbia, Middleburg, Tallahassee Rickards, Ridgeview.

District 3-5A: Englewood, Parker, Riverside, Stanton, Westside, White.

District 4-5A: Deltona, Daytona Beach Mainland, Menendez, Pine Ridge, Daytona Beach Seabreeze, St. Augustine.

Districts 3-4A: Fernandina Beach, Jackson, Raines, Ribault, West Nassau, Yulee.

District 4-4A: Beachside, Bishop Kenny, Bolles, Paxon, Tocoi Creek, Wolfson.

District 5-4A: Gainesville Eastside, Keystone Heights, North Marion, Palatka, Alachua Santa Fe, Suwannee.

District 2-3A: Bradford, PK Yonge, Taylor County, Ocala Trinity Catholic.

District 3-3A: Baldwin, Bishop Snyder, Episcopal, Providence, Trinity Christian.

District 2-2A: Beaches Chapel, Covenant School, Eagle’s View, Harvest Community, North Florida Educational.

District 3-2A: First Coast Christian, Florida Deaf, St. Johns Country Day, St. Joseph, University Christian.

District 5-1A: Branford, Hamilton County, Hilliard, Mayo Lafayette, Madison County.

District 6-1A: Bell, Fort White, Hawthorne, Newberry, Union County.

SOCCER BOYS, 2022-23 & 2023-24

Englewood forward Jasmin Ljeskovica (21) passes the ball as Ponte Vedra's Samuel Soares (2) defends during a FHSAA District 3-6A Boys' Football Semi-Final.  Englewood is moving to Class 5A this year for football, while Ponte Vedra remains at 6A.

District 1-7A: Atlantic Coast, Bartram Trail, Creekside, Mandarin, Sandalwood.

District 3-6A: First Coast, Fleming Island, Fletcher, Nease, Oakleaf, Ponte Vedra.

District 2-5A: Clay, Columbia, Tallahassee Lincoln, Middleburg, Tallahassee Rickards,

Ridgeview.

District 3-5A: Englewood, Menendez, Orange Park, Parker, Riverside, St. Augustine.

District 2-4A: Baker County, Gainesville Eastside, Palatka, Alachua Santa Fe, Suwannee.

Districts 3-4A: Fernandina Beach, Raines, Ribault, Stanton, West Nassau, Yulee.

District 4-4A: Beachside, Bishop Kenny, Paxon, Tocoi Creek, Westside, White.

District 3-3A: Bishop Snyder, Bolles, Episcopal, Jackson, Providence, Wolfson.

District 4-3A: Fort White, Interlachen, Keystone Heights, Newberry, PK Yonge,

Ocala Trinity Catholic, Williston.

District 3-2A: Christ’s Church, Harvest Community, St. Johns Country Day, St. Joseph, University Christian.

GIRLS FOOTBALL, 2022-23 & 2023-24

Wolfson striker Zoey Cooler (1) and Bolles midfielder Annalize Cannada (14) challenge for possession during a District 3-3A women's soccer final on February 3, 2022. [Clayton Freeman/Florida Times-Union]

District 1-7A: Atlantic Coast, Bartram Trail, Creekside, Mandarin, Sandalwood.

District 3-6A: First Coast, Fleming Island, Fletcher, Nease, Oakleaf, Ponte Vedra.

District 2-5A: Clay, Columbia, Tallahassee Lincoln, Middleburg, Tallahassee Rickards,

Ridgeview.

District 3-5A: Englewood, Menendez, Orange Park, Parker, Riverside, St. Augustine.

District 2-4A: Baker County, Gainesville Eastside, Palatka, Alachua Santa Fe, Suwannee.

Districts 3-4A: Fernandina Beach, Raines, Stanton, West Nassau, Yulee.

District 4-4A: Beachside, Bishop Kenny, Paxon, Tocoi Creek, Westside, White.

District 3-3A: Baldwin, Bishop Snyder, Bolles, Episcopal, Jackson, Providence, Trinity Christian, Wolfson.

District 4-3A: Fort White, Interlachen, Keystone Heights, Newberry, PK Yonge, Ocala Trinity Catholic, Williston.

District 3-2A: Christ’s Church, Bunnell First Baptist, St. Johns Country Day, St. Joseph, University Christian.

BOYS WRESTLING, 2022-23 & 2023-24

District 1-3A: Atlantic Coast, Bartram Trail, Creekside, First Coast, Fletcher, Mandarin,

Nease, sandalwood.

District 2-2A: Panama City Beach Arnold, Tallahassee Chiles, Columbia, Gainesville,

Tallahassee Leon, Tallahassee Lincoln, Lynn Haven Mosley.

District 3-2A: Englewood, Middleburg, Oakleaf, Orange Park, Parker, Ponte Vedra, Ridgeview, Riverside, Westside, White.

District 4-2A: Belleview, Clay, Fleming Island, Daytona Beach Mainland, Matanzas, Menendez, New Smyrna Beach, Seabreeze, St. Augustine.

District 2-1A: Florida High, Gadsden County, Tallahassee Godby, Liberty County, Marianna, Suwannee, Wakulla, Wakulla Christian.

District 3-1A: Bishop Kenny, Bolles, Episcopal, Fernandina Beach, Jackson, Paxon, Raines, Stanton, Christian University, West Nassau, Wolfson, Yulee.

District 4-1A: Baker County, Baldwin, Beachside, Bishop Snyder, Gainesville Eastside, Florida Deaf, Interlachen, Keystone Heights, Palatka, Tocoi Creek, Union County.

Girls Weightlifting, 2022-23 & 2023-24

District 2-3A: Atlantic Coast, First Coast, Fletcher, Mandarin, Oakleaf, Sandalwood.

District 3-3A: Bartram Trail, Gainesville Buchholz, Tallahassee Chiles, Creekside, Tallahassee Leon, Nease.

District 3-2A: Columbia, Paxon, Raines, Ribault, Riverside, Stanton, Westside, White, Yulee.

District 4-2A: Englewood, Gainesville, Menendez, Parker, Ponte Vedra, St. Augustine, Tocoi Creek.

District 5-2A: Baker County, Clay, Fleming Island, Middleburg, Orange Park, Ridgeview.

District 4-1A: Gadsden County, Hamilton County, Tallahassee Maclay, Madison County, Suwannee, Taylor County.

District 5-1A: Beachside, Cedar Creek Christian, Eagle’s View, Fernandina Beach, Jackson, University Christian, West Nassau, Wolfson.

District 6-1A: Baldwin, Bishop Snyder, Bradford, Gainesville Eastside, Keystone Heights, Alachua Santa Fe, St. Johns Country Day, Union County.

District 7-1A: Bell, Branford, Bronson, Cedar Key, Chiefland, Fort White, Trenton, Williston.

District 8-1A: Port Orange Atlantic, Crescent City, Father Lopez, Hawthorne, Interlachen, Palatka, Pierson Taylor.

Clayton Freeman covers high school sports and more for the Florida Times-Union. Follow him on Twitter at @CFreemanJAX and sign up for the First Coast Varsity newsletter at https://profile.jacksonville.com/newsletters/first-coast-varsity/.

About Kimberly Alley

Check Also

If NBA draft age drops, college basketball will feel the pinch

The prep-to-pro pipeline is likely back in the NBA, and with it will come major …