High school basketball: Anthony Davis, Kevin Durant title looks back on every MaxPreps All-American since 2006

MaxPreps named his first high school All-America basketball team in 2006 when Lawrence North’s Greg Oden was named National Player of the Year. Kevin Durant, Tywon Lawson, OJ Mayo and Brandan Wright joined him in the first team. Since then, more than 600 players in 38 states have made their place in history by winning MaxPreps All-America honors.

Storied Oak Hill Academy (Mouth of Wilson, VA) leads the way with 15 players named as the best high school basketball players, while Findlay Prep (Henderson, Nevada) (13) and Montverde Acadey (Montverde, Fla) ( 12) are the only other programs with more than seven All-Americans named since 2006.

California leads the list with the most different players at 57. Texas is second with 43 players represented and Florida (39), Georgia (38) and Virginia (33) round out the top five states represented on the list.

File photo by Dan Browning

Zion Williamson, two-time MaxPreps All-American, flies off for a dunk during his junior campaign.

All-American teams: 2006 | 2007 | 2008 | 2009 | 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021

Alabama

Arizona

Jaelen House, Shadow Mountain (Phoenix) – 2018

Kyree Walker, Hillcrest Prep (Phoenix) – 2018

TyTy Washington, AZ Compass Preparation (Chandler) – 2021

Arkansas

California

Brandon Boston Jr., Sierra Canyon (Chatsworth) – 2020

Nimari Burnett, Prolific Prep (Napa) – 2020

Josh Jackson, Prolific Prep (Napa) – 2016

Kenyon Martin Jr., Sierra Canyon (Chatsworth) – 2019

Isaiah Mobley, Rancho Christian (Temecula) – 2019

Onyeka Okongwu, Chino Hills – 2018, 2019

Dwayne Polee, Westchester (Los Angeles) – 2010
Norman Powell, Lincoln (San Diego) – 2011
Roschon Prince, Long Beach Poly (Long Beach) – 2013
Ivan Rabb, Bishop O’Dowd (Oakland) – 2014, 2015
Katin Reinhardt, Mater Dei (Santa Ana) – 2012
Cody Riley, Sierra Canyon (Chatsworth) – 2015
Tyrone Shelley, Crawford (San Diego) – 2007
Renardo Sidney, Fairfax (Los Angeles) – 2008, 2009

Cassius Stanley, Sierra Canyon (Chatsworth) – 2019

Ethan Thompson, Bishop Montgomery (Torrance) – 2017

Stephen Thompson, Bishop Montgomery (Torrance) – 2015

Gary Trent Jr., Apple Valley (Minn.) / Prolific Prep (Napa) – 2016, 2017

David Wear, Mater Dei (Santa Ana) – 2009
Travis Wear, Mater Dei (Santa Ana) – 2009

Ziaire Williams, Sierra Canyon (Chatsworth) – 2020

Colorado

Connecticut

Delaware

District of Colombia

Chris Lykes, Gonzague – 2017

Chris Wright, St. John’s – 2006, 2007

Florida

Scottie Barnes, Academy of Montverde (Montverde) – 2020

RJ Barrett, Academy of Montverde (Montverde) – 2017, 2018

Cade Cunningham, Académie de Montverde (Montverde) – 2019, 2020

Moussa Diabaté, IMG Academy (Bradenton) – 2021

Jalen Duren, Academy of Montverde (Montverde) – 2021

Trevon Duval, IMG Academy (Bradenton) – 2017

Josh Green, IMG Academy (Bradenton) – 2019

John Henson, Sickles (Tampa) – 2009
Kasey Hill, Academy of Montverde (Montverde) – 2012, 2013

Caleb Houstan, Academy of Montverde (Montverde) – 2021

Moses Moody, Academy of Montverde (Montverde) – 2020

Jeremiah Robinson-Earl, IMG Academy (Bradenton) – 2019

Day’Ron Sharpe, Academy of Montverde (Montverde) – 2020

Ben Simmons, Academy of Montverde (Montverde) – 2014, 2015

Jaden Springer, IMG Academy (Bradenton) – 2019, 2020

Emmitt Williams, Oak Ridge (Orlando) – 2018

Patric Young, Providence School (Jacksonville) – 2010

Georgia

Matthew Cleveland, Pace Academy (Atlanta) – 2021

JJ Hickson, Wheeler (Marietta) – 2007

Sam Hines, Wheeler (Marietta) – 2020

EJ Montgomery, Wheeler (Marietta) – 2018

Isaac Okoro, McEachern (Powder Springs) – 2019

Tony Parker, Miller Grove (Lithonia) – 2011, 2012
Shannon Scott, Milton – 2011

Kobe Simmons, Saint-François (Alpharetta) – 2016

Bruce, Thornton, Milton – 2021

Illinois

Ayo Dosunmu, Morgan Park (Chicago) – 2018

Adam Miller, Morgan Park (Chicago) —– 2020

Charlie Moore, Morgan Park (Chicago) – 2016

DJ Steward, Whitney Young (Chicago) – 2020

Indiana

Keion Brooks, The Light (The Door) – 2019

Jaren Jackson Jr., The Light (The Door) – 2017

Terone Johnson, North Central (Indianapolis) – 2010

Isaiah Stewart, The Light (The Door) – 2019

Cody Zeller, Washington – 2011
Tyler Zeller, Washington – 2008

Iowa

Kansas

Kennedy Chandler, Sunrise Christian Academy (Bel Aire) –— 2021

Kentucky

Louisiana

Ja’Vonte Smart, Scotlandville (Baton Rouge) – 2016, 2017, 2018

Cleveland Thomas, Scotlandville (Baton Rouge) – 2012

Maryland

Kevin Durant, Montrose Christian (Rockville) – 2006
Austin Freeman, DeMatha (Hyattsville) – 2007

Markelle Fultz, DeMatha (Hyattsville) – 2016

Donte Greene, Catholic of Towson (Towson) – 2007

Jordan Hawkins, DeMatha (Hyattsville) – 2021

Tyrone Johnson, Montrose Christian (Rockville) – 2011

Justin Moore, DeMatha (Hyattsville) – 2019

Earl Timberlake Jr., DeMatha (Hyattsville) – 2020

Michigan

Maurice Jones, Arthur Hill (Saginaw) – 2010

Minnesota

Joe Coleman, Hopkins (Minnetonka) – 2011
Isaïe Dahlman, Branham – 2006

Blake Hoffarber, Hopkins (Minnetonka) – 2007

Zeke Nnaji, Hopkins (Minnetonka) – 2019

Jalen Suggs, Minnehaha Academy (Minneapolis) – 2020

Mississippi

Nebraska

Saint Thomas, Millard North (Omaha) – 2021

Nevada

Bowl Bowl, Findlay Prep (Henderson) – 2018

Chase Jeter, Bishop Gorman (Las Vegas) – 2015
Armon Johnson, Hug (Reno) – 2006, 2007
Cory Joseph, Findlay Prep (Henderson) – 2010
Myck Kabongo, St. Benedict’s Prep (Newark, NJ), Findlay Prep (Henderson) – 2010, 2011
Shabazz Muhammad, Bishop Gorman (Las Vegas) – 2011, 2012

Kelly Oubre, Findlay Prep (Henderson) – 2014

Charles O’Bannon Jr., Bishop Gorman (Las Vegas) – 2017

Winston Shepard, Findlay Prep (Henderson) – 2012
Tristan Thompson, Findlay Prep (Henderson) – 2010
Allonzo Trier, Findlay Prep (Henderson) – 2015
Rashad Vaughn, Findlay Prep (Henderson) – 2014

PJ Washington, preparation Findlay (Henderson) – 2017

Nigel Williams-Goss, Findlay Prep (Henderson) – 2013
Christian Wood, Findlay Prep (Henderson) – 2013

New Jersey

Michael Gilchrist, Patrick School (Hillside) – 2009, 2010, 2011
Kyrie Irving, Patrick School (Hillside) – 2010
Melvin Johnson, St. Benedict’s Prep (Newark) – 2012

Scottie Lewis, Ranney (Tinton Falls) – 2018, 2019

Myles Mack, St. Anthony (Jersey City) – 2011

Jagan Mosely, St. Anthony (Jersey City) – 2016

Clifford Omoruyi, Catholic of Roselle (Roselle) – 2020

Nazreon Reid, Catholic of Roselle (Roselle) – 2018

Nick Richards, Patrick School (Hillside) – 2017

Malachi Richardson, Catholic Academy of Trenton (Trenton) – 2015
Tyler Roberson, Catholic Roselle – 2013
Jeff Robinson, Patrick School (Hillside) – 2007
Mike Rosario, St. Anthony (Jersey City) – 2008
Samardo Samuels, St. Benedict’s Prep (Newark) – 2008
Corey Stokes, St. Benedict’s Prep (Newark) – 2007
Dexter Strickland, Patrick School (Hillside) – 2009

Kahlil Whitney, Catholic of Roselle (Roselle) – 2019

new York

Zed Key, Lutheran from Long Island (Brookville) – 2020

Lance Stephenson, Lincoln (Brooklyn) – 2007, 2008, 2009
Kemba Walker, Rice (Manhattan) – 2008
Isaiah Whitehead, Lincoln (Brooklyn) – 2014

North Carolina

Theo Pinson, Wesleyan Christian Academy (Highlight) – 2014

Ohio

Oklahoma

Oregon

Pennsylvania

DeJuan Blair, Schenley (Pittsburgh) – 2007

Robby Carmody, March – 2018

Collin Gillespie, Archbishop Wood (Warminster) – 2017

Quade Green, Neumann-Goretti (Philadelphia) – 2017

Gerald Henderson, Episcopal Academy (Newtown Square) – 2006

Cam Reddish, Westtown (West Chester) – 2018

Bradley Wanamaker, Roman Catholic (Philadelphia) – 2007

Caroline from the south

Myles Tate, Droman (Roebuck) – 2020

Tennessee

Alex Lomax, Memphis East (Memphis) – 2017

James Wiseman, Memphis East (Memphis) – 2018, 2019

Brandan Wright, Brentwood Academy (Brentwood) – 2006

Texas

Brands Bolden, DeSoto – 2016

Utah

Virginia

Dwayne Bacon, Oak Hill Academy (Mouth of Wilson) – 2015

Quinn Cook, DeMatha (Hyattsville, Maryland), Oak Hill Academy (Wilson’s Mouth) – 2010, 2011
Ed Davis, Benedictine (Richmond) – 2008
Dorian Finney-Smith, Norcom (Portsmouth) – 2010, 2011
Keith “Tiny” Gallon, Oak Hill Academy (Mouth of Wilson) – 2009
Patrick Holloway, Paul VI (Chantilly) – 2012
Brandon Jennings, Oak Hill Academy (Mouth of Wilson) – 2007, 2008

Keldon Johnson, Oak Hill Academy (Mouth of Wilson) – 2018

Trevor Keels, Paul VI (Chantilly) – 2021

VJ King, Paul VI (Chantilly) – 2016

Doron Lamb, Oak Hill Academy (Mouth of Wilson) – 2010
Tywon Lawson, Oak Hill Academy (Mouth of Wilson) – 2006
Tyler Lewis, Oak Hill Academy (Mouth of Wilson) – 2012
Thon Maker, Carlisle (Martinsville) – 2014
Kendall Marshall, Bishop O’Connell (Arlington) – 2010
Cody Martin, Oak Hill Academy (Mouth of Wilson) – 2014

Will Richardson, Oak Hill Academy (Mouth of Wilson) – 2018

Jeremy Roach, Paul VI (Chantilly) – 2020

Nolan Smith, Oak Hill Academy (Mouth of Wilson) – 2007

Cam Thomas, Oak Hill Academy (Mouth of Wilson) – 2020

D’Vauntes Smith-Rivera, Oak Hill Academy (Mouth of Wilson) – 2011, 2012
Melo Trimble, Bishop O’Connell (Arlington) – 2014

Lindell Wigginton, Oak Hill Academy (Mouth of Wilson) – 2016, 2017

DeJounte Murray, Rainier Beach (Seattle) – 2015
Venoy Overton, Franklin (Seattle) – 2007

Tony Wroten Jr., Garfield (Seattle) – 2011

West Virginia

Thomas Bryant, preparation Huntington St. Joseph (Huntington) – 2015

Isaiah Cottrell, preparation Huntington St. Joseph (Huntington) – 2020

Wisconsin

Sam Hauser, Stevens Point – 2016

Kevon Looney, Hamilton (Sussex) – 2014

Source link

About Kimberly Alley

Check Also

Archambault excited to take over as Yellowjackets women’s basketball coach

By By Dan Fappiano • 07/18/2021 5:44 PM EST After spending much of his life …

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *