Here are the cross sectional pairings

Every high school girls basketball team will learn their playoff fate today.

The Indiana High School Athletic Association announces section pairings as of 4 p.m. CT. You can stream the telecast on ihsaatv.org.

No local team topped regional last season with Castle (4A). Memorial (3A), Washington (3A), Forest Park (2A) and Tecumseh (1A) as the defending section champions. The Courier & Press will cover the entire evening with updated material and quick thoughts on the best clashes.

You can also follow journalists Kyle Sokeland (@kylesokeland) and Hendrix Magley (@TweetsofHendrix) for a live reaction.

Here are the deals in southwest Indiana. Dates and times will be announced by each host school.

Following: Mid-season report: A look at the boys’ basketball season with six weeks remaining

IHSAA BASKETBALL SECTIONALS

CLASS 4A

Section 16 at Harrison

Game 1:

Game 2:

Game 3:

Game 4:

Game 5: Championship

CLASS 3A

Section 31 in Washington

Game 1:

Game 2:

Game 3:

Game 4:

Game 5: Championship

Section 32 at Gibson Southern

Game 1:

Game 2:

Game 3:

Game 4:

Game 5: Championship

CLASS 2A

Section 47 at North Knox

Game 1: North Knox (15-6) vs. Mitchell (11-7)

Game 2: South Knox (11-10) vs Eastern Green (16-5)

Match 3: Paoli (14-7) against the winner of match 1

Match 4: Loogootee (6-15) against the winner of match 2

Game 5: Championship

Section 48 at Forest Park

Game 1: Southridge (10-10) vs North Posey (8-10)

Match 2: South Spencer (15-5) v Forest Park (17-3)

Game 3: Tell City (3-15) vs. Mater Dei (12-9)

Game 4: Perry Central (6-14) vs Game 1 winner

Game 5: Winner of Game 2 vs. Winner of Game 3

Game 6: Championship

CLASS 1A

Section 63 at North Daviess

Game 1: Shoals (5-13) vs. Barr-Reeve (7-13)

Match 2: Orleans (4-16) against Vincennes Rivet (15-5)

Game 3: Washington Catholic (3-12) vs Game 1 winner

Game 4: North Daviess (7-13) vs Game 2 winner

Game 5: Championship

Section 64 at Wood Memorial

Game 1: Tecumseh (13-7) vs. Springs Valley (11-9)

Game 2: Wood Memorial (6-11) vs. Northeast Dubois (14-4)

Game 3: Cannelton (7-12) vs Game 1 winner

Game 4: Championship

About Kimberly Alley

Check Also

Neumann’s Davion Hill wins Class A Player of the Year | News, Sports, Jobs

EVAN WHEATON/Sun-Gazette Davion Hill of St. John Neumann plays in the PIAA …