First round matches, dates and TV info


The NBA playoffs are upon us and the quest for the Larry O’Brien Trophy is on.

In the Eastern Conference, the Philadelphia 76ers are the first seed in 20 years with Joel Embiid and Ben Simmons leading the way. The second-seeded Brooklyn Nets and their star trio of Kevin Durant, James Harden and Kyrie Irving are strong contenders, as are two-time MVP Giannis Antetokounmpo and third-seeded Milwaukee Bucks.

The Utah Jazz are the No. 1 seed in the Western Conference, with the Phoenix Suns second after a decisive season with Chris Paul at the helm. The West is more stacked than ever, with LeBron James, Anthony Davis and defending champion Los Angeles Lakers in seventh place after winning a play-in game.

Below is the full schedule for the first round of the 2021 qualifiers, with matches, match times and where to watch. (Every hour pm Eastern; * – if necessary)

FIRST ROUND

Eastern Conference

N ° 1 Sixers vs N ° 8 Wizards

  • Sunday: Wizards at Sixers (1, TNT)
  • May 26: Wizards at Sixers (7, NBATV)
  • May 29: Sixers at Wizards (ESPN)
  • May 31: Sixers at Wizards (TNT)
  • June 2: Wizards at Sixers *
  • June 4: Sixers at Wizards *
  • June 6: Wizards at Sixers *

No.2 Nets vs No.7 Celtics

  • Saturday: Celtics at Nets (8, ABC)
  • May 25: Celtics at the Nets (7:30 a.m., TNT)
  • May 28: Nets at Celtics (8:30 a.m., ABC)
  • May 30: Nets at Celtics (7, TNT)
  • June 1: Celtics at Nets *
  • June 3: Nets at Celtics *
  • June 5: Celtics at Nets *

No.3 Bucks vs No.6 Heat

  • Saturday: Heat at Bucks (2, ESPN)
  • May 24: Heat at Bucks (7:30 a.m., TNT)
  • May 27: Bucks at Heat (7:30 a.m., TNT)
  • May 29: Bucks at Heat (1h30, TNT)
  • June 1: Heat at Bucks *
  • June 3: Bucks at Heat *
  • June 5: Heat at Bucks *

No.4 Knicks vs No.5 Hawks

  • Sunday: Hawks at Knicks (7, TNT)
  • May 26: Hawks at Knicks (7:30 a.m., TNT)
  • May 28: Knicks at Hawks (7, ESPN)
  • May 30: Knicks at Hawks (1, ABC)
  • June 2: Hawks at Knicks *
  • June 4: Knicks at Hawks *
  • June 6: Hawks at Knicks *

Western Conference

N ° 1 Jazz vs N ° 8 Warriors / Grizzlies

  • Sunday: Warriors / Grizzlies at Jazz (9:30 am, TNT)
  • May 26: Warriors / Grizzlies at Jazz (10, TNT)
  • May 29: Jazz at Warriors / Grizzlies (ESPN)
  • May 31: Jazz at Warriors / Grizzlies (TNT)
  • June 2: Warriors / Grizzlies at Jazz *
  • June 4: Jazz at Warriors / Grizzlies *
  • June 6: Warriors / Grizzlies at Jazz *

N ° 2 Suns vs N ° 7 Lakers

  • Sunday: Lakers at Suns (3:30 a.m., ABC)
  • May 25: Lakers at Suns (10, TNT)
  • May 27: Suns at Lakers (10, TNT)
  • May 30: Suns at Lakers (3:30 a.m., ABC)
  • June 1: Lakers at Suns *
  • June 3: Suns at Lakers *
  • June 5: Lakers at Suns *

# 3 Nuggets vs. # 6 Blazers

  • Saturday: Blazers at Nuggets (10:30 a.m., ESPN)
  • May 24: Blazers at Nuggets (10, TNT)
  • May 27: Nuggets at Blazers (10:30 a.m., NBATV)
  • May 29: Nuggets at Blazers (4, TNT)
  • June 1: Blazers at Nuggets *
  • June 3: Nuggets at Blazers *
  • June 5: Blazers at Nuggets *

No.4 Clippers vs No.5 Mavericks

  • Saturday: Mavericks at Clippers (4:30 a.m., ESPN)
  • May 25: Mavericks at Clippers (10:30 a.m., NBATV)
  • May 28: Clippers at Mavericks (9:30 a.m., ESPN)
  • May 30: Clippers at Mavericks (9:30 a.m., TNT)
  • June 2: Mavericks at Clippers *
  • June 4: Clippers at Mavericks *
  • June 6: Mavericks at Clippers *

PLAY-IN TOURNAMENT

Eastern Conference

  • Celtics 118, Wizards 100 (Boston wins 7th place)
  • Pacers 144, Hornets 117 (Charlotte eliminated)
  • Wizards 142, Pacers 115 (Washington wins # 8 seed)

Western Conference

  • Lakers 103, Warriors 100 (Los Angeles wins 7th place)
  • Grizzlies 100, Spurs 96 (San Antonio eliminated)
  • Warriors vs Grizzlies (winner takes # 8 seed)


About Kimberly Alley

Check Also

Ex-Badger Ford continued to elevate offensive play in NBA Summer League Wisconsin News

LAS VEGAS — The blue shooting sleeve, ok. The laced purple and gold Nike Kobe, …

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.