5 Changes Among No.1 Teams In ASWA High School Basketball Rankings

There were five changes among the No.1 teams in this week’s ASWA high school basketball rankings.

Among the girls, only class 5A Lee-Huntsville is new at No. 1 while the boys class 7A Baker, class 6A McGill-Toolen, class 3A Plainview and class 1A Autaugaville took first place.

The women’s teams still ranked No.1 are Class 7A Hoover, Class 6A Hazel Green, Class 4A Deshler, Class 3A Prattville Christian, Class 2A Pisgah, Class 1A Skyline and AISA Lee-Scott.

The boys’ teams that retain the top spot are Class 5A Lee-Huntsville, Class 4A Sumter Central, Class 2A Midfielder, and AISA Pike Liberal Arts.

Girls Hazel Green and Prattville Christian are 21-0 and are the only undefeated No.1 teams.

Hoover (15-2) has been recognized in two national girls’ polls, ranked No.24 in the ESPN top 25 and No.21 in the MaxPreps top 25.

ASWA HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL RANKS

GIRLS

CLASS 7A

1. Vacuum cleaner (15-2)

2. Vestavia Hills (19-1)

3. Davidson (17-1)

4. Hewitt-Trussville (16-3)

5. Bob Jones (16-3)

6. Sparkman (15-4)

7. Fair-hop (14-5)

8. Theodore (13-5)

9. Auburn (11-5)

10. Foley (12-7)

Other nominees: Albertville (10-5), Daphné (14-6), Enterprise (13-4).

CLASS 6A

1. Hazelnut green (21-0)

2. Crossing the park (17-3)

3. Mortimer Jordan (13-3)

4. Hartselle (13-5)

5. Chelsea (13-5)

6. Gulf Coast (14-6)

7. Northridge (14-4)

8. Pelham (12-3)

9. Minor (13-2)

10. Mountain stream (15-4)

Other nominees: Clay-Chalkville (9-3), Cullman (15-5), Eufaula (10-7), Hueytown (12-6), McGill-Toolen (12-7), Muscle Shoals (11-5), Oxford (12 -3)

CLASS 5A

1. Lee-Huntsville (15-4)

2. Center-Tuscaloosa (13-2)

3. UMS-Wright (14-5)

4. Fairfield (12-4)

5. Charles Henderson (7-3)

6. Pleasant grove (17-5)

7. Guntersville (15-5)

8. Sardis (16-5)

9. Brewing technician (9-8)

10. Pike Road (11-6)

Other nominees: Fairview (13-6), Hayden (10-5), Lawrence County (7-5), West Point (10-5).

CLASS 4A

1. Deshler (17-1)

2. Good Hope (16-3)

3. Jackson (16-2)

4. Priceville (12-3)

5. New hope (13-4)

6. Roger (14-7)

7. Williamson (11-2)

8. Saint-Jacques (10-5)

9. Fultondale (11-6)

10. Manipulator (10-3)

Other nominees: Cherokee County (10-4), Cleburne County (14-4), Geneva (11-4), West Limestone (12-8).

CLASS 3A

1. Christian Prattville (21-0)

2. Lauderdale County (15-2)

3. Susan Moore (14-2)

4. Montgomery Academy (8-6)

5. Trinity (16-2)

6. Plainview (15-6)

7. TR Miller (8-4)

8. Catholic Montgomery (11-3)

9. Collinsville (10-7)

10. Hokes Bluff (10-4)

Other nominees: Clements (10-7), Elkmont (15-7), Greensboro (5-3), Hillcrest-Evergreen (5-2), Sylvania (9-8).

CLASS 2A

1. Pisga (15-3)

2. Spring garden (16-1)

3. Midfielder (12-5)

4. Sand rock (17-1)

5. Winston County (18-0)

6. GW long (10-3)

7. JU Blacksher (10-0)

8. Abbeville (13-1)

9. Grasshopper fork (12-3)

10. Lexington (10-8)

Other nominees: County of Geneva (12-8), Highland Home (8-7), Mars Hill Bible (7-7), Ider (11-7), St. Luke’s (4-5), Tanner (11-3), Westbrook Christian (11-4).

CLASS 1A

1. Horizon (14-5)

2. Marion County (12-2)

3. Loachapoka (10-6)

4. Talladega County Center (14-3)

5. JF Shields (6-2)

6. Floral (12-5)

7. RA Hubbard (9-1)

8. Georgiana (6-5)

9. Red level (9-2)

10. Legacy of Decatur (8-5)

Other nominees: Pleasant House (7-3).

AISA

1. Lee Scott (14-2)

2. Tuscaloosa Academy (9-1)

3. Glenwood (12-3)

4. Fort Dale Academy (8-4)

5. Edgewood Academy (12-5)

6. Academy of Sparta (15-3)

7. Clarke’s preparation (10-4)

8. Lowndes Academy (NA)

9. Chamber Academy (9-3)

10. Morgan Academy (8-6)

Other nominees: Abbeville Christian (6-8), Lakeside (8-4), Pike Liberal Arts (5-7).

BOYS

CLASS 7A

1. Baker (19-3)

2. Jeff Davis (16-3)

3. Sparkman (18-4)

4. Montagne du Chêne (16-3)

5. Vestavia Hills (16-2)

6. Grissom (17-3)

7. James Clemens (10-7)

8. Vacuum cleaner (16-4)

9. Company (13-4)

10. Parc d’Espagne (16-4)

Other nominees: Austin (11-7), Florence (13-2), Prattville (10-4).

CLASS 6A

1. McGill-Toolen (16-3)

2. Mountain stream (17-2)

3. Eufaule (17-1)

4. Huffman (13-5)

5. Pinson Valley (13-6)

6. Cullman (15-1)

7. Strong Spanish (12-6)

8. Hueytown (13-7)

9. Crossing the park (15-3)

10. Blouton (14-3)

Other nominees: Briarwood (10-6), Decatur (10-8), Gardendale (10-3), Hartselle (13-9), Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (14-3), Homewood (10-8), McAdory (9-6) , Muscle Shoals (13-6), Northridge (12-6), Pelham (16-2), Robertsdale (15-5), Scottsboro (17-3), Springville (16-2), Stanhope Elmore (7-4 ), Wetumpka (10-4).

CLASS 5A

1. Lee-Huntsville (13-4)

2. Wenonah (12-6)

3. Ramsay (9-8)

4. John Carroll (10-4)

5. Charles Henderson (12-4)

6. Carroll (12-4)

7. Lille (9-4)

8. Alexandria (5-1)

9. Douglas (13-3)

10. Pleasant Grove (3-5)

Other nominees: Elmore County (8-4), Faith Academy (11-8), Holtville (9-3), Pike Road (10-5), Sylacauga (10-6), Tallassee (7-3).

CLASS 4A

1. Sumter Central (10-1)

2. Escambia County (15-3)

3. Westminster Christian (12-5)

4. Jacksonville (9-3)

5. Williamson (15-5)

6. Hanceville (13-3)

7. Fultondale (10-4)

8. Stream (12-3)

9. Haleyville (11-5)

10. Priceville (14-3)

Other nominees: Cherokee County (8-7), Dale County (12-5), Holt (8-7), St. James (6-2), St. Michael (11-6), West Morgan (11-6) .

CLASS 3A

1. Plainview (16-5)

2. Cottage Hill (19-4)

3. Winfield (13-2)

4. Hillcrest-Evergreen (9-5)

5. Lauderdale County (15-3)

6. Danville (14-4)

7. Hokes Bluff (10-7)

8. Catholic Montgomery (4-6)

9. Opp (9-4)

10. Southside-Selma (11-6)

Other nominees: Clements (13-5), Elkmont (12-6), Excel (8-3), Houston Academy (10-6), Trinity (10-5).

CLASS 2A

1. Midfielder (14-6)

2. Highland House (14-1)

3. Canton of Geneva (13-6)

4. Spring garden (7-3)

5. Abbeville (8-4)

6. Article (14-7)

7. Northern Sand Mountain (9-5)

8. Christian Westbrook (11-6)

9. Saint-Luc (11-5)

10. Red Bay (10-8)

Other nominees: Falkville (11-7), Sand Rock (10-9), Zion Chapel (11-5).

CLASS 1A

1. Autaugaville (14-2)

2. Georgiana (10-5)

3. Legacy of Decatur (6-3)

4. Belgreen (15-3)

5. Christian Alliance (13-4)

6. Horizon (12-5)

7. JF Shields (5-4)

8. Athens Bible (7-4)

9. Christian faith (12-5)

10. Brantley (9-2)

Other nominees: Red level (12-5).

AISA

1. Liberal Arts Pike (14-1)

2. Mâcon-East (12-2)

3. Autauga Academy (7-0)

4. Christian heritage (14-3)

5. Lowndes Academy (8-1)

6. Escambia Academy (5-3)

7. Sparta (9-6)

8. Tuscaloosa Academy (8-3)

No other nominated team.

Source link

About Kimberly Alley

Check Also

Neumann’s Davion Hill wins Class A Player of the Year | News, Sports, Jobs

EVAN WHEATON/Sun-Gazette Davion Hill of St. John Neumann plays in the PIAA …